Traditional Indian Attars

Attar Indian Lotus

Product Code :- 100

Attar Indian Lotus finds it roots connected to India as its name suggests. This attar has a charming and earthy fragrance. The refractive index of this oil is 1.4365 to 1.4525. The optical rotation of this oil is -0.200 to -0.300 and the specific gravity of this oil is 0.9150 to 0.9350. You get this oil distilled from the lotus plant. Lotus is a beautiful flower that can be found blooming in the water. Steam distillation is the process used to extract this oil. The botanical name of this attar is Attar Shamama.

As you already know that it has a wonderful smell. You can also use this oil while meditating and it can have a positive effect on your crown chakra. Furthermore, you can find this attar being helpful for you in energizing and refreshing your body. This attar is also very useful in the aromatherapy applications.

Attar Mimosa Shamama

Product Code :- 102

Attar Mimosa Shamama has its roots connected to India. This attar's floral scent warm your heart. This oil comes in brown to pale yellow color. The refractive index of this oil is 1.49000 - 1.55000 at 20.00 ° C and 0 - (+46) at 20° C is the optical rotation of it. You can find this oil having specific gravity of 0.98900 to 1.22000 at 25.00 ° C. The flash point of this attar is > 200.00 ° F. The botanical name of this oil is Acaica Mirensi. The common name of this oil is Cassie absolute. This attar can be mixed easily with Sunflower and Jojoba.

You get this attar from the twigs and flowers of Mimosa plant. Solvent extraction is the best method to extract this liquid. Some of the main chemical constituents of this oil are Nonadecane, Heptadec-8-ene, Heptadecane, Palmitic acid 2-phenethyl alcohol and Methyl anisate. You can use this for different skincare purpose from dealing with the oily skin to sensitive skin. Lots of perfume manufactures also use this oil called Attar Mimosa Shamama.

Attar Amber

Product Code :- 94

The Botanical name of attar amber is Pinus Succinifera. This attar originates from India. This liquid comes in white to colorless and it has a wonderful scent. The refractive index of this oil is 1.54. Optical rotation of this oil is (-14) -15D - (-19D) and the specific gravity of this oil is 1.05 to 1.10. you an get this oil using the steam distillation process. Fossilized sap of big prehistoric conifer named Pinus Succinifera is used to get the oil. This oil is well known for its aphrodisiac properties.

The chemical constituents of this attar are limonene, carene, sabinene and pinene. You can find it easy to mix this attar with major essential oils. There are many uses of this attar from treating asthma and rheumatism to as an additive in lotions.

Attar Gulab

Product Code :- 95

You may have heard about rose attar. It is also called as rose essential oil. This plant of this attar belongs to the Rosa damascena of Rosaceae family. Damask rose provides you the oil. This attar is quite popular among and one drop of it gives you rich scent. You can this oil being colorless or having greenish tint to pale yellow color. Fresh flowers are used to get this oil and distillation happens with the use of steam distillation process.

Nerol, citronellol, geraniol, phenyl, farnesol, ethanol, and stearpoten are the major chemical constituents of this attar. This attar is an excellent antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac and antiphlogistic. It also has amazing therapeutic properties. It can also prove great tonic for liver, heart and stomach. You can also find this attar having depurative, haemostatic, laxative, stomachic and bactericidal properties.

Attar Heena

Product Code :- 96

Heena attar is one of the most used attar. This attar is alcohol free and it is widely used in aromatherapy applications. Furthermore, this oil is also used in soap making, scent candles, bath oils and massage oils. This oil is extracted from Henna plant and is pure in nature. This attar is also popular as a perfume body oil.

This oil is helpful in making you clear mentally as well as spiritually. You can find it easy to relieve headaches with the use of this oil. This oil can also mesmerize you with its exotic fragrance. You may feel relaxed and calm both physically and mentally with the use of this oil.

Attar Jasmine

Product Code :- 97

Attar Jasmine is known for its sophisticated scent. The origins of this attar can be traced to India. This attar comes in light reddish brown color. There is no quantity of water added in it and this attar is soluble in alcohol. Optical rotation of this oil is -4 to -15. The specific gravity stays from 1.450 – 1.525 and the refractive index of this oil is 0.960 T0 0.980. Experts create this oil for you using the fresh and handpicked parts of the flower. This way the attar has an exotic and pure odor. Hydro distillation is the method that is used to extract this oil.

This attar's chemical components are Jasmine flower essential oil and Indian white sandalwood essential oil. You can find it easy to mix this attar with sandalwood oil and many other attar. As this oil refreshing aroma, so this attar is widely used for aromatherapy applications. This attar is also used in men and women perfumes.

Attar Kewra

Product Code :- 98

Kewra attar is the household name in India. It is used in enhance the flavor of the food and as a perfume. This attar originates from India. This oil has a wonderful rosy fragrance. The color of this attar is rosy. The refractive index of this attar is 1.465 - 1.495 at 270 C. Specific gravity of this oil is 0.805 - 1.010 at 270 C and (-10) - (+10) is the optical rotation of this oil. The main of the extracting this oil is the kewra plant. Steam distillation is the process that is used to extract this oil. This botanical name of this oil is Pandmns Odoratissimus. Kewra Attar is the other name of this attar.

This oil is widely used in the aromatherapy applications as well as in making skin care products. You can find it easy to blend this oil with the sandalwood base. Kewra flower essential oil and pure sandalwood essential oil are the two major chemical components of this oil. This oil one of the most used flavoring agent in various food and dishes.

Attar Khus

Product Code :- 99

India is the country of origin of attar khus. You can find this attar having dark green color. The scent of this oil can please you much. 0.9350 to 0.9550 is the specific gravity of this oil and the refractive index of this oil is 1.4265 to 1.4425. You can find this oil's optical rotation being from 0.63000 to 0.65000. The root of the plant is used to get this oil. These roots are of around 24 months old which makes them to finest to provide the attar. Steam distillation is the best process to extract this oil. The botanical name of this oil is Vetiveria Zizanoides. Khus attar and Khus perfume are the two most common names of this oil.

Rose, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage and Lavender are the oils that get mixed well with this oil. The two major chemical components of this attar are Khus flower essential oil and Sandalwood essential. This oil is helpful in aromatherapy applications. Also, you can use it as a perfume to cool your body.